School: Monart (roll number 15741)

Monart East, Co. Wexford
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

The Care of our Farm Animals.
    There are the names of some of the animals that are on our farm : horses, cattle, dogs. cats, sheep and pigs.
    People say "chu. home" when they are after cows. There are two doors and two windows and room for six cows in the cowhouse. It is always called the cowhouse. The cows are tied to the posts by the neck with chains. The tyings are called chains. Some people say that if anyone kills a swallow the cows will milk blood.
    In the stables there is room for six horses. Two of the stables have doors on them. The other four horses are tied by means of a collar and chain. We feed the working with hay, oats and mangolds. The horses are shod at the forge. They are clipped at home with a clipping machine. The hunting horses are fed with hay and bran mash.
    There are a lot of sheep on the farm and they are fed with grass, turnips and oats. The sheep are shorn in the summer at home. Some of the sheep are black and white and others are white in colour. Flocks of sheep are kept in different fields.
    There are a lot of fowl on the farm. There are geese, cocks, hens, ducks and guinea fowl. Some of the young fowl are killed and eaten and others are sold.
    Name: George Lett.
    George Lett