Scoil: Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhuinnshéibhin

Festival Customs
    On St Stephen's Day little boys "dress up" + go around from house to house in groups of 2,3 or 4 singing the Wren-song. They carry a furze bush decorated with coloured papers + moss + as they call to each house they receive money which they divide equally amongst their number when the day is over or whenever they get tired + give up.
    The wren song is.-
    The wren, the wren the king of all birds
    St. Stephen's Day she was caught in the furze
    Although she was little, our wren-er was great
    Get up lad, lad + give us a treat
    Down with the kettle + up with the pan
    A penny or tuppence to bury the wren.
    May Day
    On the evening before 1st May children go from house to house collecting money, candles + decorations for the May Bush. On the Evening of May Day in this town (Bunclody) a white thorn bush is erected in each street (about 3 in this town) + decorated with coloured papers + candles. When darkness falls the candles are lighted + the children of the town