Scoil: Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhuinnshéibhin

The Landlord
    The local landlord is R.W. Hall-Dare Esq. His family is settled here since his grandfather's time.
    They were looked upon as fairly good landlords . They bought the estate.
    The tenants were sometimes punished for trivial acts such as.- The tenant dare not wear a decent suit of clothes to church or his rent was raised.

Tithes were collected in this district in former times. People resented their collection + a battle was fought here on account of them.
    Tithes proctors had seized + impounded cattle for the non payment of the Tithe Tax. An attempt was made to rescue the cattle + in the conflict between the peasants + police + military 13 peasants were killed. On investigating the cause of the shooting the officer in charge said that he said "Fie, Fie" to the acts of the peasants + his men thought he said "Fire, Fire".
    (This story was told by an old man who was actually present at the scene, he is dead recently)
    1. am