School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    many people cured of various ailments. Mr J. O'Rielly merchant from Enniscorthy got a special train from Dublin to run three days a week to bring people to the well. From Enniscorthy station to Ballinslaney he brought the people in two horse brakes as in those days there were no Buses and very few motors.
    People who have seen all this told me that in the evening you could not get a drop of water in the well as it would have been taken away by visitors and sent to all parts of the world. But in later years for what reason I do not know all this has ceased and at the present time there are only a few people to be seen at St David's Well.
    Seamus Power
    Mr Power