School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

1. In a place called Rahale it is said that there is a cave in which there is gold. It was hidden there by a man who sold the town of Wexford. One night two men went to look for it. Before they dug very far they were chased by two dogs so they had to leave.
    A few years ago some young men were wanting to find out where the tunnel was ending. They got a goose and put her in the mouth of the tunnel and they watched to see where she would come out and she came out near the cave where this money was hidden. The man that hid the gold got it from Cromwell for the town of Wexford. The man that got the gold employed two men to carry it to this cave. When he got them to this cave he made them take an oath to mind this money for a certain number of years.
    When the oath was taken he
    Michael Parker