School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

1. In a place called Ballinaslaney about a mile from the village of Oilgate in Co Wexford there is a blessed well called St David's. Years ago it was very popular and people come from all parts of Ireland to this well. Many and many cripples and people with other diseases came to be cured. Owing to the field being owned by Protestants the place was closed for a century. One evening two local men were arguing with the great grand son of the Protestant man who closed it and he gave permission to open it once more. Then on a Saturday evening in the year 1910 a man named Abraham Kinsella opened this well. There is an ancient graveyard and a beautiful statue of St David attached to the place. Long ago some very bad invilads slept there all night and even now if you go down you see people praying before the statue particularly on the 1st March the Feast of St Aidan. Long
    Kathleen Dwyer
    Scurlocksbush, Co. Wexford