School: Oylegate (roll number 5918)

Oilgate, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Braoin

1. On Friday morning 22nd July in the year 1899 a discovery was made at Coonaboy, near Oylegate.
    The dead body of a fisherman named James Denton was found in a marlhole a hundred yards or so at the back of his cottage
    The cottage in which Mr Denton lived is situated about a quarter of a mile from Oylegate on the Enniscorthy road. It is believed that Mr Denton took his own life. Mr Denton seemed to have been greatly troubled for sometime past.
    His wife was sick and he complained of a bad fishing season. On Monday evening he left the other fishermen at Mileshogue and they heard him remark that they would never see him again. He did not turn
    Kathleen Brien
    Patrick Brien