School: Trinity (roll number 2311)

Tincurra, Co. Wexford
Mrs Dereveux

1. There is a field near Trinity School called the "Mill Park" field now the property of John Mullins Esq., Farmer, of Ballyhurst in which a crock of gold is said to be buried. A wicked bull is said to guard same and in order to break the enchantment a thread must be dipped in holy water and wound three times round the spot where the treasure is buried.
    Benjamen Gaynor of Trinity told me himself and a companion planned to go one night to dig for the treasure. They had the holy water the thread, shovels, spades, picks etc all in readiness and were ready to set off when a terrific storm arose and lasted so long that they were unable to leave the house.
    No one ever attempted since to unearth the Treasure.
    Three lives are to be Sacrificed before the treasure is found.