School: Trinity (roll number 2311)

Tincurra, Co. Wexford
Mrs Dereveux

1. The old town near Trinity was a Ballyshelin, where the cattle ponds are at present. In that corner again O'Connor's gate about 440 years ago was a beautiful Castle where the Hores of Harperstown lived at that time. They were land-lords of the biggest part of Taghmon parish.
    Around Harperstown were a large number of farmers that would not take the oath that was established by Queen "Bess" in honour of the Law church. They all had to leave their homes which left many broken hearth-stones on the estate. Some of them
    E. Anglim
    Forth Mountain, Co. Wexford