School: Trinity (roll number 2311)

Tincurra, Co. Wexford
Mrs Dereveux

1. Sometime after the arrival of the British Soldiers in Wexford in 1798 a man named Edmonds was accused and arrested as a "spy" and brought to Scullaboge for execution. His wife sent his small daughter to some friends to tell of her father's departure. More friends lived on the mountain of Forth. On her journey across the mountain the little girl saw five horsemen coming her way.
    Terrified she lay down to hide in the heather the height of which, then easily hid her.
    The soldiers not aware of her presence dismounted quite near her and two of them, leaving the other three in charge of the horses, proceeded to a rock close by, and hid a box in the rock, saying at the same time "we will get this box, when we are returning.
    These Soldiers were proceeding to the "Battle of New Ross. They had been staying at "Kellets" of "Kellets Cross, where they had taken this box from, knowing its contents were valuable.
    The soldiers never returned, they were
    E. Anglim