School: Trinity (roll number 2311)

Tincurra, Co. Wexford
Mrs Dereveux

Sometime after the British Soldiers arrived in Wexford in 1798...

Sometime after the British Soldiers arrived in Wexford in 1798, a man named Edmonds near Murrintown was taken as a spy and brought to "Scullabogue" for execution. His wife sent her little daughter to tell some friends who lived up on the mountain, what had happened. When the little girl was on top of the hill, she saw five horsemen coming her way and she ran into the heather and sat down thinking the soldiers would catch her + kill her; but they did not see her tho' they came quite near to where she was and dismounted.
    Two of them remained with the horses and the other three went over to a rock close by, carrying a box, which they hid in the stones. The child heard them say "we'll get that, when we're coming back" - They were going to the Battle of New Ross", and the were stopping at Kellets of Clonard, Wexford where they had this box, knowing the contents were valuable. They never returned as they were shot in the battle at "Boreen-a-slawn"
    When the little girl came home she told her mother what she had seen and the mother warned her not to speak of it to anyone or she would be shot.
    E. Anglim
    Forth Mountain, Co. Wexford