School: Trinity (roll number 2311)

Tincurra, Co. Wexford
Mrs Dereveux

1. The Bullock's Track
    About 800 years ago a man named Andy Tierney lived by the sea-shore near St. Margaret's in South Wexford with his wife and one son. He had one cow which was his chief living.
    One very dry year the grass turned bad and Andy's cow died leaving him in a very bad way. Every day Andy would go wo the sea-shore and ponder over his plight.
    One day as he thus sat thinking he saw a cow's head, as it were, swimmming across the water. She came to shore walked over to Andy and "mooed." Andy stood up and the cow walked away. Andy follwed her and she walked straight to his yard into his old cow-house.
    His wife Kate came out and seeing the lovely cow has much trouble getting the story from Andy, who had a bad stoppage in his speech. However at the end of the tale, Kate procured her milk pail and the cow presented her with a full measure of rich milk.
    "God
    E. Anglim