School: Trinity (roll number 2311)

Tincurra, Co. Wexford
Mrs Dereveux

1. On the western slopes of Forth mountain in the Parish of Taghmon, near Trinity, is a granite stone, bedded in the surface, known as the chair of Saint Iver. It appears that about 1600 years ago, St. Iver was at Broadway, Co. Wexford and wished to visit St. Munn, who lived in Taghmon. Roads were few at this time and the compass was only in its infancy, however the saint used the compass and travelled N.W. by 1/4 W.
    Crossing the mountain, + finding it very difficult to walk thro' the long heather, he was overtaken by a thick fog. He had travelled twelve miles when weary, he sat down on this stone to rest and fell asleep.
    He was awakened by a man, who told him that he was after his goat to milk her as it was near tea-time.
    The fog had now cleared and the Saint asked the man how far he was from Taghmon; the man showed him the village in the distance + told him it was three miles distant, the Saint remarked he would reach it before might if his shoe - that was torn with the mountain heather + stones - would hold. The man told the Saint his
    E. Anglim
    Forth Mountain, Co. Wexford