School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. A story of three maidens who set out to seek their fortunes.
    Once upon a time there lived a woman who had three daughters. Their father died when they were young. Two of these names were Margaret and Lizzie and the youngest daughter's name was Jane. Their poor mother found it very hard to provide for them. She used to work with the farmers making hay in the fields, milking cows and picking potatoes.
    Now the eldest girl reached the age of eighteen years, and she consulted with her mother as to her future. The girl wished to go and seek a living for herself. At first the mother thought she was too young to face the world but then as she was so eager to go to the mother thought it better to let her off.
    "Kill me a chicken and bake me a cake and I will go to seek my fortune in the morning" said the girl.
    The next morning she got out of bed early and bade good-bye to her mother and two sisters and made her way as best as she could
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    James Furlong