School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Just as the cocks commenced to crow, the cats went roaring back up the chimney the way they came. Now about nine o'clock in the morning the shepherd came in to see if the boy was there. He brought him a bowl of bread and milk, and asked him, did he hear anything over the night, and the boy answered, "No Sir,not a thing;not a sound. He then asked the shepherd was there any old rock near the place and did he ever hear of a well being in the rock. The shepherd told him that there was an old rock near by with a well which was not opened for years. He brought him to the rock and helped him to roll off the stone that covered the well, and he left the poor blind boy sitting near it. The boy washed himself three times in the well and was cured.
    He then got three bottles of water from the well and went to look for the Kings house where his daughter was dying. He asked to see her and told the King he would cure her. He was admitted to the bedroom and he told her to take a bottle of water each morning, and at the end of the third morning she "reached up" three kittens and was as well as ever. The King was so delighted that he gave him thousands, and offered him his daughter in marriage.
    One day he was driving about in
    James Furlong