School: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (roll number 16742)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

1. High above the rocks and to South of West Rock at Carnsore stands the ruins of an old church. This church was St Vouge's first church in Ireland. St Vouge came from France and he landed in a spot about 200 yards south of the West Rock. When he landed he made the mark of the cross in a big block of stone the mark of the cross can be seen to this day.
    There is a small graveyard outside the ruins of St Vouge's church and when I looked at a tombstone there I saw it was dated 1536. Nearby stands the holy well of St Vouge and the people of Carnsore believe that the water from the well cures toothaches. The well is about 150 yrds from the church of St Vouge and about 50 yards from the strand.
    Brian Kennedy