School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. The wild birds commonly found in our district are ; crows, magpies, sparrows, robins, and blackbirds.
    The crows build their nests in high trees. In the Deer Park there is a rookery. Coming weather can often be known from watching crows.
    When they dive to earth or fly low, rain, or a storm is near. If they fly high fine weather is expected.
    The migratory birds are the cuckoo and the swallow. The cuckoo leaves our district for some foreign land late in August, and returns to us in the middle of April. The first swallow is said to be seen on the 1st day of April.
    The sparrow builds its nest under the eves of roofs of houses.
    Since last year a white sparrow has been seen around this locality. It is often seen hopping on the road, and perching on the school wall.

The magpies are common birds found in our district now. But at
    John Walsh