School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. There were two landlords in my district years ago, and a landlady.
    Lady Maurice Fitzgerald was the landlady of Johnstown estate. All the people residing from Johnstown to Johnsons of the Redsihre(?) were on this estate. The landlady had agents. One agent named Patrick Stone went around giving notice to the people to pay the rent.
    Lady Maurice was looked upon as a very good landlady. She sold her estate to the Land Commission.

Laurence Ruth was the local landlord. He lived in Murrintown in the public house where Mac Carthy's are now. He had a farm in Salleystown and a tenant in it named Fagan. Mr Ruth evicted the Fagans for not paying the rent on a cold March day. People did not like this landlord.
    Another landlord named Myler lived in Forthside near Murrintown, but he was not the landlord of his own house.
    Lily Walshe
    Murntown Upper, Co. Wexford