School: Murrintown (roll number 13707)

Murntown, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. In the olden times Mass was said on the Mass Rock Kildavin, Murrintown. It is said that if people came into Mass after the first Gospel they do not hear Mass.
    Long ago people were very much ashamed if they came in after Mass had begun. No Mass bells have been heard in places in this district where Mass was said formerly.
    Long ago the housemaid of Father Stanton of Murrintown was in the chapel one night. She saw a light coming from the vestry door. In the centre of the light she said there was a form in white. It went into the tabernacle and disappeared.
    She told the priest, and he told her not to tell anyone what she had seen.
    Lily Walshe