School: Baldwinstown

Baldwinstown, Co. Wexford
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. The local saints of these districts are St. Ambrose of Ambrosetown, St Kevin of Kilcavin and St Emog of Cullenstown.
    There is a ruined church in honour of each of them. In Kilcavan there is a well in honour of Saint Kevin. It is now situated about a half a mile from the churchyard and some years ago it was outside the churchyard gate, but a woman washed clothes and during the night it was changed from the churchyard gate to a field about half a mile away.
    There is a "pattern" day in Kilcavan every year and is held on a Sunday nearest to the 11th June. The well in Cullenstown was also changed. The pattern (day) in St Emogs churchyard in Ambrosetown is held on the 15th of August.
    Alice Hore
    Newtown, Co. Wexford