School: Baldwinstown

Baldwinstown, Co. Wexford
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. Bannow Bay is situated in the South of County Wexford and it is called the "buried city". The reason for this is because years ago it was supposed to be a beautiful city, and one night a great storm arose - a tidal wave it is believed - and buried the city with water and sand.
    The historic old church is all that's left and it appears to be on such low-lying land that you could not see it until you be within a few hundred yards of it.
    Although it is many hundreds of years old and (?) to storms its walls are in a fair state of preservation.
    Local tradition 1.7.38