Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baldwinstown, Co. Wexford
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. There is a castle standing in this district about five and a half miles from here.
    It was built by the Danes and it is called "Danes castle". It is about forty years old. It has been derelict for four years. A lot of people have lived in it. Its townland is in Balloughton and in County Wexford. Noise is heard every second night in it and one night a man who was living near the castle went out and went into the castle.
    When he went in he told his wife that he saw someone in the castle and the person came towards him. It was three men who were living in the castle and they tried to frighten him. They did not want anyone to know that they were living in the castle. The man's name who went in the castle. The man's name who went in the castle was Tom Devereux. One day a little boy went
    Berna Parle
    Paddy Byrne