School: Baldwinstown

Baldwinstown, Co. Wexford
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. South Wexford
    Gibberwell Rath
    There was a man wan time, a farmer, and one day he was ploughing in a field. There was a Rath, at the end of his field. It is called 'Gibberwell Rath' and is only a couple of miles from Baldwinstown.
    The man was greedy, and he dug up the rath in order to make more room.
    That night a cock followed him home and craved (crew) all night outside the door. The man got up during the night and he caught a spade and cut the head off the cock.
    In the morning there was nothing to be seen in the place where he killed him but something like frog's 'spawn'. After that he became insane. He got in under the bed adn set the bed on fire. It happened he was burned to death himself.
    Sighle Ni Odhra, Baile Báildín, Co. Loch Garman. Aois 15. Do scríobh síos ón a hathair atá um beo.
    Sighle Uí Odhra