School: Baldwinstown

Baldwinstown, Co. Wexford
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. The name of the district I live in is Baldwinstown and the townland Newtown. It is situated in parish of Rathangan which is in the Barony of Bargy. There are only three houses in my townland, Newtown, and the number of people living here is twelve.
    One of the houses is a labourer's cottage and the other two are farm houses. Both of them are slated. Houses were more plentiful formerly than they are now. The ruins of some of these houses are still to be seen. The families that lived in other districts long ago were, Cooneys, Sinnotts and Flaherty. Cooneys lived about half a mile from where my grandfather lived and there is a barn now where their house was, and other house still standing
    Newtown, Co. Wexford
    Alice Hore