School: Baldwinstown

Baldwinstown, Co. Wexford

Sir Walter Whitty, of this story
    is in Grange Cemetery Kilmore.
    and contains this actual story
    as its inscription
    Many years ago there lived in Ballyteigue Castle a man by the name of Sir Walter Whitty. He used to visit the people who lived in Ballymagir at that time. One time he was on a visit there and he went out in the orchard with with her and drowned her in a well which was there. He then went out to shoot rabbits and he could see nothing but cats running wild everywhere. At lenght he grew tired if seeing the cats and he shot one of them. When he retured to the house a large black was sitting on the stairs; he bent down to stroke and she flew at him and tore the throat out of him. He is buried in Grange Cemetery and the momument over him bears the inscription
    "here lies the body of Sir Walter Whitty and his cats."