School: Baldwinstown

Baldwinstown, Co. Wexford

by James Hughes
    Skeeter Park
    [Cleristown] (age 55 years)
    Hidden Treasure
    There is a cave in the mountain of Forth. There is a chest of gold in it. A man by the name of McCarthy went one day to get the gold. He saw a soldier standing by the chest and over his head was written "take up this sword and fight me". When McCarthy saw him he ran out with terror and left the gold there. Since then no other one ever tried to get the gold. One day there was a goose put into the chest to see what would happen to her and next day she came out on the river Slaney.
    The gold is in the cave still and no on ever got it. This gold is worth millions of pounds. One day a man was at the door and it shut in his face.
    Alice Hore
    James Hughes