Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    although they never used the water from it they kept the approaches to it clear of all briars and shrubs.
    The plough would never go too near its situation
    This well is one of those small shallow fountains, with a flag or smooth stone at the brink. It is arched over on top and leaves only a very small opening, so that water could only be taken from it by a pitcher or a small vessel. It could be meant to serve only a very small number of people perhaps one or two.
    As the name of Kilhile suggests the shrine or church of Helen - a name most common amongst the women of ancient Ireland; it is most probable that this blessed well is linked up with the name of the holy woman of the ancient Irish church that gave