Scoil: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called "the Mountain Hill. The Kiln Field is so called there is a lime-kiln in it. Whitechurch gets its name because white monks lived there long ago. "The Stream Gates" got that name because there is a stream running under the road at the gates. There is a field in White-church called "Biddy Quinn's field". It got its name because an old woman named Biddy Quinn owned it. There is a haggard in Whitechurch called "Howlin's Haggard". It got its name because people named Howlin owned it long ago.
    There are severe wells on the mountain called "the Wells of Oisin". They got that name because Oisin is believed to have drank from them when he was hunting on the mountain.
    Eileen Quinn