Scoil: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    happened in Newtownbarry. All guns were taken up in '97 and were in the barrack and in the rising of '98 the men went to the barracks to demand their guns. They would would not give them their guns. But they threw out a gun in the window of the barrack and the man who went to pick it up was shot. Another man picked it up and loaded it and when the Sergeant put out his head to throw out a second gun he was shot from outside. They then set fire to the barrack. Two little children remained in the burning building and two men resued them. They brought them to a house and gave them to the woman. She knew the men and swore on them they were arested and setenced to be hanged. The morning of the excution one of the men jumped the jail gate and escaped through a wood. The soldiers followed him. When they came to the edge of the wood a herd of
    Mick Dempsey
    Dunganstown, Co. Wexford