Scoil: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Daly was late in arriving, and when he came he was asked by Goff for his gun. Daly refused and said he knew how to load his own gun. Goff drew a pistol from his pocket, but Michael O'Dalton intervened, and they started for Tintern Bks. When they arrived there they took up their positions.
    Goff gave the order (but not a shot was fired) the powder in the guns had been dampened. They were immediately surrounded by a band of about fifty "peelers". All were captured except Daly, who broke the cordon of "peelers" after firing at Goff. The ball went through his hat. Daly made his way to Boley, Ballycullane, and slept there (for a long time) under the shadow of a rock, which is known to this day as Daly's rock. All the others were arrested, tried and transported to Van Dieman's land.
    The land owned by Daly is now in possession of the Rochford family, Ballygarven, New Ross. There is still living in the district a grand-nephew and niece of Michael O'Dalton. Michael Dalton was a carpenter by trade. He was also a poet and there is still living in the district bits and scraps of O'Dalton's songs. One is to be found further on in this book. O'Dalton received his education from an old hedge school master named O'Rahilly (buried in Ballyhack)
    Martin Walsh