School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. Mrs. Ganly, Firmount, Edgheworthstown, told me the following superstitions.
    Some people believe in superstition. They believe that if a person gives them a black cat they will have good luck.
    They will not beat a black cat because they believe that will have bad luck if they do.
    If they break a mirror they believe they will have bad luck for seven years.
    When they hear the cuckoo for the first time in the year if they have not money in their pocket to rattle they will have bad luck.
    When they hear the corncrake for the first time they look under their heel and whatever the colour of the ground under it is, they believe that will be the colour of their husband's hair.
    There is superstition about wedding cake. Some people when they get a piece of wedding cake put it under their pillow, and sleep on it, and they are supposed to dream about their future husband. They are supposed to sleep on it for three nights. If they eat it in the morning the charm is broken.
    When the new moon appears, if it is seen through glass, the person who sees it is
    Aisie Caughney