School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hearing the commotion the servants rushed to the corridors and saw their master pale an was leaning on the stairway.
    Mrs Courtney who at the present moment is living in Pound St Edgeworthstown was then one of the servants and being nearest to him heard his every word as he regained his usual vitality and hilarity.
    "Ha" he said "That picture fell from the wall as I passed down stair. Bad omen! Bad news for the Edgeworths! Some member of the family is about to pass away! There will be a death in the Edgeworth family before long! That is the sign?" I saw it on many previous occasions." He then passed into the Drawing Room and was not known to refer to the incident afterwards.
    Two months afterwards he got a slight scratch of a nail in the hand. The usual "home remedies" were applied. After a few days it appeared to get worse. He was removed to a Dublin hospital and despite the best medical attention he passed on the dark and lone waters of the lone ocean that surrounds all the world.
    R. Hyland
    Mrs Kate Courtney