School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. Once upon a time in Edgeworthstown Tim Healy was to give a big speech. There was a platform put up the day before the speech. In the middle of the night people came cut the legs with a saw and put the platform resting on the sawed legs.
    The next day Tim Healy got up on the platform and when he stood on the platform it collapsed but no one was hurt. Then Tim Healy said "I an joyfully ascending" and he stood on one plank and from this "perch" he addressed the people.
    On this occasion there were many interruptions. One man in particular shouting and booing. In the mists of one of his groons Tim Healy stopped and this drew everybodys attention to him the interrupter.
    The he exclaimed "Will any garsun bring that ass a bit of hay" The interrupter
    Albert Anderson