School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. Halloween was a great festival long ago in ancient Ireland. An other great festival in ancient Ireland long ago was lá bealtaine.
    Each of those festivals ushered in some season. Halloween ushers in the Winter and lá bealtaine ushers in Summer.
    We have All Saints day as a festival when in Ancient Ireland during the pagan times it was supposed that the Ghosts of the dead arose walked along the roads, spoke and did much harm to the people.
    They did so much harm that the people were afraid to go out after dark for fear of the Ghosts. The people used to sit by the fire and tell stories play tricks and games. If you put two nuts beside the fire and name them after a while they will burst and fly out of the fire and the first to fly out is first to get married.
    Micheál Mac Fhloinn
    Knockanbaun or Whitehill, Co. Longford