School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. William Donnelly who lives near Moat-Farrell House is always composing songs and rhymes of feasts, patterns and wakes and he writes some times of his neighbours.
    He is a small aged man and is practising this for twenty years. When the County team from Longford defeated the English in London he had a poem on the Longford Leader.
    Poet Hughes a very old man lived till about two years ago at the back of the Hill. He died at the age of eighty one years. He used to come in to the town because he owned the barracks.
    I was told that none of his poems have been preserved.
      1. poetry