School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. (no title) (continued)

Long long ago there lived near Edgeworthstown a man called Mickie the Rover.

decorated with gold and silver jewels.
    The walls and pillars of this great hall were built of marble. Looking down the large hall he saw the chief Druid siting on a large chair decorated with gold and silver. Around the chief Druid danced fairies who were singing. Suddenly they all stopped when they saw Mickie standing the door with shabby clothes. The chief Druid said "come forward stranger and join in our banquet." Mickie came forward and the Druid touched him with a wand immediately his clothes were changed to beautiful gold and silver garments. Then he danced with the fairies until he became tired.
    When the dancing was over the chief Druid invited Mickie to supper. In the dining
    Shaun Nolan