School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

near hand and he killed all the cattle and had a good supply for his men.
    It was always supposed by the people of the locality that he buried his sword which was a great weight and the people up to the present day expect to get it when cutting the turf.
    The lake which is now closed shows no appearance of ever a lake been there except by three imitations which it now known has the pot, pan, and skillet. There is a tree growing near to remind passers by of these imitations.
    About a 100 years ago the old custom was, on bon fire night to bring loads of turf and to light a big fire, Flute players an fiddlers and dancers would attend amusement would be carried on untill dawn and the whole countryside would assemble.
    Albert Anderson
    Lisnagrish, Co. Longford