School: Longford (roll number 12683)

Longford, Co. Longford
R. Mac Riocaird

over and almost every one of them were drowned.
    The mills of Gurteenaboy were burned. They were owned by a man of the name of Markey. It was about the year 1860. It was a corn mill and also a Tuck mill attached. The mills were rebuilt and were working again when he set fire to it about the year 1869 and he had to leave the country. It was said that he did it himself The value of the mills would be about a couple of thousand pounds at that time. The mills were never put in order again.
    The Mostown Mill was burned about 30 years ago by accident by the kiln taking fire. It was a flour mill. It was owned by a man named Mr Kingston. The Miltary fire brigade from Longford went to put out the flames. The value of the mill was about £4000 It was never replaced. In Stonepark there were four houses together
    Eleanor Mc Cord
    Knockanboy, Co. Longford