Scoil: Longford (uimhir rolla 12683)

Longford, Co. Longford
R. Mac Riocaird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages usually take place before Lent at a period called Criaft. The last day called Shrove Tuesday. May is unlucky for marriages. Thursday, Friday and Saturday are unlucky days for marriages. People that leave their marriages till Shrove Tuesday are unfortunate. Matches are sometimes made in this district. Doury is given. Stocks and money are also given. The bride is not allowed to see her husband till they meet in the Church. Wedding feasts are given at the bride's house. The feast is followed by an all night dance and "straw-boys" appear and dance with the bride and go through a lot of antics. They are usually entertained. Sometimes two parties meet at the house and a pitched battle takes place to see which will get in first. The "dragging home" takes place at day light the next morning A procession of drives take with
    Mr Mc Cord
    Knockanboy, Co. Longford