School: Longford (roll number 12683)

Longford, Co. Longford
R. Mac Riocaird

1. Doctor Lock was crossing the Shannon from Gaily Bay to Co Longford. He erected a sail on his boat. A storm arose and turned the boat drowning the doctor and his man, leaving two widows and two families. That was about the year 1903.
    A boat loaded with Quoins sunk passing Priests Island going out into mid stream on Lough Ree. It happened at a very remote period. The year 1933 being a very dry year, the Shannon went almost dry. We went to see it at Lanesborough and walked almost across the Shannon on dry land.
    About 100 years ago a ship on the canal called The Packett going between Longford and Dublin drawn by three horses was loaded with Emigrants for America. The people in the ship all ran to look out in the windows saying a last farewell to their people. They turned the ship
    Eleanor Mc Cord
    Knockanboy, Co. Longford