School: Longford (roll number 12683)

Longford, Co. Longford
R. Mac Riocaird

1. Marriage Customs
    Before Advent marriages take place mostly. It is said it is unlucky to get married in June or on a Friday. It is also said it is unlucky to get married on Shrove Tuesday.
    There was a man married near our house on Shrove Tuesday and he was only married two years when his wife died.
    Long ago matches were made but are not so common now also dowry is given. Very rarely stock is given. About thirty years ago people were married in their own houses. There is a man named Mr Mc Hugh, Ballnamuck, living near our house tht was married in his own house.
    The bride is supposed to be a few minutes late on the morning of the wedding. She is not to wear her wedding dress till the morning of the wedding, she
    Lillie Jones
    Cloonrallagh, Co. Longford