School: Mercy Convent, Longford (roll number 12942)

Longford, Co. Longford
Sr Clement

1. (continued from previous page)
    priest said "You won't get it before me to-day. The people of the house said, that the cat would have to get it before anybody in the house. The priest said some words and the cat disappeared. "That cat was the devil
  2. There is a dog to be seen up at the Hospital at twelve o'clock every night. It follows the person up as far as the tennis - lane and goes back again. There is also a legend in this town that "A Dead Coach" comes up from the Tan Yard and goes up the Town and down Richmond Street, It them turns and goes down Church Street and the goes back to the Tan Yard again. It has been seen by many people.