School: Mercy Convent, Longford (roll number 12942)

Longford, Co. Longford
Sr Clement

1. On the banks of Lough Gara there stands the walls of an old castle where it is said there once lived a Giant. Those walls covered several acres of land. He had it so well fortified that is was impossible to interfere with him. He sunk a canal round the castle so as to let the water flow around it at night. The people were in great terror of him. Opposite the castle stood Bawn Island where he also had another house where he spent the day. To this Island he built a road from the castle with huge rocks and stones which are also still to be seen there. The water gates burst and overflowed the canal when he was asleep so he was found drowned there.
    Mrs Ward