Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    half an acre in the day. The late Mat Byhan, Rincoola, was one of the best mowers to be found. Also the late John Brady, Cooldony was a good mower and both of them would be able to cover six roods in the day.
    Patrick Smith,Clonmore was a good turf cutter and was able to keep four men busy, catching the turf. John Garvey, Rinroe could carry a sack of oats or wheat up to forty stone on his back in his prime. Three brothers, Dermody's, Ballymaurice were known locally as Terror, Fright and Caution. William, James and Michael last of them deceased about the years. They were noted in this locality for their size and strength. One of them, William was known to lift an ass and cart across a drain in the bog where the "kesh" broke down. James was known locally to have carried a two horse iron plough