Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said Billie "I got in but I could not get out". The gentleman let him out. Off he ran then to the robbers house and he looked i on the window and saw them counting their jewellery. They got frightened when they saw Billie with the cow's hide on him, and they ran away. In Billie went and got all the jewellery and went home to his father with it. "Well" said his father "you were not long, so you must not have your trade learned". "Well I have" said Billie. Next morning the father went to the gentleman's house and he said he would test him. He said that he would have to take a horse from under a plough the next morning with two men beside the horse and plough, and if he did not he would be beheaded. So the next morning he got two rabbits and let them out in the field where the men were. When the men saw the rabbits they ran away to catch them and while they were away
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Luke Blake