Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Killasona, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. A Story
    There was once a small farmer, no he was a poor labouring man that had three sons. They used to work with a gentleman that lived nearby. one day the father took it into his head that he would give one of his sons a trade, so he consulted the gentleman. He said that the best trade he could give him would be a thief.
    Billie was the boys name. So they sent Billie to a house where three robbers lives to be trained by them. The robbers sent Billie to a gentleman's house to steal all the jewellery. They were to go with him and wait outside the window and Billie was to throw the jewellery down in a bag. So he did and when the thieves got the bag they made off and left poor Billie in the house so he didn't know what to do. There was a cow's hide in the corner and he put it on him. The gentleman came in then and he asked what him here. "Well
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Luke Blake