School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Aghnagarron, Co. Longford

1. (continued from previous page)
    as a signal to the others to come in and try to get the children that are hid and the first child that is got is first to seek and the game is started over again.
    Sea-Saw is played in the following manner.
    A long board is got and put across a big stone or log, then two children come and one sits on each end of the board and they move the board up and down and as they are going up and down they say "Sea Saw Margery Daw, here we go up and down up and down"
  2. Corners is the game I like best. Five children are necessary to play this game. They make a rectangle and a child stands in each corner and one in the middle. The children who are in the corners try to change place while the child in the centre keeps a sharp look out to enter one of their places while they are doing so. If she succeeds in doing so the child who is left has to take
    Mary-Kate Diffley