School: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 14220)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. There are two Cromlechs in this district. there is one in Clenrath and there is another one in Aughnacliffe. A Cromlech consists of three large stones standing upright and one thrown across on the top.
    It is said that some great chief was buried under these stones and that they were put up in memory of him. Some people also say that a giant brought these the. The townland of Aughnacliffe get's its name from a Cromlech. Aughnacliffe Acad na Cloice means the field of the stone. There is a Cromlech in Aughnacliffe in the farm of James Mulligan and that is how it got it's name.
    These stones weigh about four tons each and it would take about a hundred