School: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 14220)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. The people in this district make what is called mud turf. Mud turf is got where slane turf can't be got.
    First of all the green sod is taken off and thrown one side. The black mud is thrown up . After this it is broken with grapes or strong forks. It is wet with bog water and mixed. When it is properly mixed the mud is spread on the bank like a soft wet pancake. One of the men takes off his boots and stockings and goes barefooted. He then gets a bucket of water and steps into the mud.
    He shapes the mud into turf with his hands. When he has a turf made he wets his hands and leaves it on the turf to make it smooth. The turf are left on the bank for a couple of days. They are then lifted up from the ground and left in wrinklings.
    After this they are clamped. They put into big links. Next the turf are brought home with a horse and cart and made into ricks. They are good
    Laurence Oates
    Rosduff, Co. Longford