School: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 14220)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    this boat and it was brought on Lough Gowna to Clarna and then it was smelted. It is said that this iron boat is to be had yet.
    There is a stone quarry beside that iron mine now. These are the names of the men that worked in that quarry. Peter, James, John, Thomas, and Joseph Mulligan. Joseph, and Charles Reilly Paddy Curwen, and Paddy Mc Coy and a lot of others. These men were getting very small wages and they had to support themselves also. They used to start work at eight o clock and stop at five o clock in the Winter and at seven o clock in the Summer time.
    Michael Moore
    Cleenrah, Co. Longford